About
Themes
Program
Participants
Map
Wall
Team
Contact
Themes
The Deep City is organized around six transversal themes. Here you can explore all contributions and events of the conference filtered by each of these themes.
Data, democracy and sovereignty: towards new urban and political imaginaries
New digital tools for urban governance
New material agencies
Making ground for new negotiations between the technological, the ecological and the social
Resilient cities and territories in the post-anthropocene
Machine learning and artificial intelligence as new forms of design rationality
Program
You can easily navigate through the Deep City program here, scroll up and down to see the whole list of activities. You can adapt all hours to your local timezone on the bottom left corner of the page.
Deep City Launch
Screen Break
WALL Session
Agitation and propaganda: Architectural narratives in the age of the image
Terra Forma. Sampling, mapping and recomposing the Earth
Screen Break
Opening Keynote: Code, protocol, image, signal: (stealthy) grammars for new spatial systems
Je Dessine - Day 1
Hong Kong Sessions Part I: The Real and the Reproduced
Paper Session 01 : New Digital Tools for Urban Governance
Project Showcase 01 : Machine Learning and AI as New Forms of Design Rationality
Screen Break
Design Brain
Hong Kong Sessions Part II: Civic Landscapes
Screen Break
Paper Session 02: New Material Agencies
Paper Session 03: Making ground for new negotiations between the technological, the ecological and the social
Project Showcase 02: New Digital Tools for Urban Governance
Screen Break
Emerging Political Agencies
Screen Break
Keynote: Alterraforming the Deep City: the Hardening of Software, Negative Commons, and Collapsonaut Attention
Je Dessine - Day 2
Billboard
Paper Session 04: Resilient Cities and Territories in the Post-Anthropocene
Paper Session 05: Machine learning and AI as new forms of design rationality
Screen Break
The Cities Session
Screen Break
Paper session 06: Data, democracy and sovereignty: Towards new urban and political imaginaries
Project showcase 03: New Material Agencies
Project showcase 04: Resilient Cities and Territories in the Post-Anthropocene
Screen Break
(dis)agreements
Screen Break
Keynote: Arboreal Agency: Trees in Urban Ecologies and Computational Systems
Closing Statements and Further Questionings
Participants
All our keynote speakers, guests, contributors and other participants are listed here with their affiliation and contact details. In their page you will also find their contribution(s) and/or related events.
Speakers
Benjamin Bratton
Keller Easterling
Shannon Mattern
Yves Citton
Guests
Alexandra Arènes
Ariane Widmer
Axelle Grégoire
Bartlebooth
Claudia R. Binder
Darío Negueruela del Castillo
Emmanuelle Chiappone-Piriou
Felix Stalder
Filip Geerts
Frédéric Josselin
Gesa Ziemer
Gordan Savičić
Guillaume Othenin-Girard
Immanuel Koh
Joana Moll
Joanna Mansbridge
Juan Gomez
Julien Lafontaine Carboni
LAUSAN Collective
Lucía Jalón Oyarzun
Mari Bastashevski
Peter AC Nelson
Peter Ortner
Sampson Wong
Shao Yen Tan
Sony Devabhaktuni
Tiphaine Abenia
Xavier Matilla
Contributors
Adam Diller
Adit Dhanushkodi
Adriana Basbous
Adrien Grigorescu
Adrien Rigobello
Alberto Roncelli
Alec Burran
Aleksandar Staničić
Alexandros Tsamis
Alexis Kalagas
Amelyn Ng
André Ourednik
Andrey Shevlyakov
Andy Docket
Anthony Masure
Arantzazu Luzárraga Iturrioz
Arine Aprahamian
Bastian Wibranek
Becky Luk
Benjamin Ennemoser
Boris Belousov
Carlo De gaetano
Ceelia Leong
Ching Kan
Christina Doumpioti
Claudia Pasquero
Cléa Quillet
Damien Greder
Dana Salama
David Stoeger
Diana Nabky
Dieter Dietz
Eda Senn
Eduardo Castillo
Enriqueta Llabres-Valls
Eva Candela
Farzaneh Bahrami
Fatin Abdilah
Faysal Tabbarah
Federico Ruberto
Fei Chen
Felix Chun Lam
Fengqi Li
Flavia Mazzanti
Frederick Chando Kim
Galen Pardee
Georg-Christoph Holz
Gianna Morgane Ledermann
Guro Sollid
Hamed Alavi
Haolin Yang
Hilke Marit Berger
Himanshu Verma
Iacopo Neri
Iacopo Testi
Imanuel Schipper
Ingrid Mayrhofer-Hufnagl
Iuliia Gankevich
J. Cameron Parkin
Jakub Mlynář
Jan Peters
Jaz Hee-jeong Chio
Jeffrey Huang
Jesse LeCavalier
Joel Austin Cunningham
Joshua Lye
Kareem Obey
Keshava Narayan
Kristen Schell
Kristine Annabell Torp
Kwan Q Li
Mar Santamaria-Varas
Marco Poletto
Marianna Charitonidou
Matthew Ledwidge
Max Frischknecht
Maxwell Mutanda
Maya Przybylski
Melania Grozdanoska
Memo Akten
Merve Bedir
Mikhael Johanes
Mochen Jiang
Mojdeh Mahdavi
Monica Basbous
Nadja Gaudillière-Jami
Negar Sanaan Bensi
Nico Mutzner
Oliver Tessmann
Pablo Martinez-Diez
Paul Cournet
Phil Ayres
Pietro Pezzani
Prof. Alisa Andrasek
Provides Ng
Rodrigo Delso
Romain Curnier
Sabine Niederer
Sabine Saba
Samuel Holleran
Scott Lloyd
Sebastián Lambert
Selena Savić
Shambhavi Madan
Sheng-Yang Huang
Sofia Castelo
Sona Mewati
Srdjan Jovanovic Weiss
Synne Tollerud Bull
Ted Krueger
The Current Team
Tivon Rice
Tom Avermaete
Trevor Ryan Patt
Vianney Huart
Viktor Bedö
Yi Ran Weng
Yony Santos
Yuankai Wang
Yun Koo
Yung Au
Deep City
Climate change,
democracy and the digital
LSN
HKG
SGP
wall
map